English (Plans and Specifications (Construction))
nonconforming work [correct]
CONT: In most construction contracts, the warranty clause states that the owner must notify the contractor of any nonconforming work within one year of substantial completion in order to trigger the contractor's obligation to make repairs without any additional cost to the owner. In most instances, the owner may assert a claim against the contractor for negligent, nonconforming, or defective construction, or for cost overruns, at any time within the applicable statute of limitations.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction))
ouvrage non conforme aux plans et devis [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: La décharge donnée à une entrepreneur pour exécuter un ouvrage non conforme aux normes n’ a pas de valeur en cas de sinistre. Seuls les produits marqués ayant fait l'objet d’un avis technique seront pris en compte par l'assurance, à condition qu'ils aient été mis en œuvre conformément aux normes.