English (Government Accounting)
consolidated specified purpose account [correct]
DEF: A special categorie of budgetary revenues and expenditures which reports transactions of certain accounts where enabling legislation requires that revenues be earmarked, and that related payments and expenditures be charged against such revenues.
OBS: Examples are the Employment Insurance Account, the Canadian Ownership Account, the Western Grain Stabilization Account.
French (Comptabilité publique)
compte à fins déterminées consolidé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Catégorie spéciale de recettes et de dépenses budgétaires qui présente les opérations de certains comptes dont les lois constituantes exigent que les recettes soient affectées à une fin particulière, et que les paiements et dépenses connexes soient imputées sur de telles recettes.
OBS: Ces comptes regroupent, entre autres, le Compte d’assurance-emploi, le Compte de canadianisation et le Compte de stabilisation concernant le grain de l'Ouest.