English (Translation (General))
exempt from personal liability [correct]
CONT: Signing in representative capacity ... Where a person signs a bill as drawer, endorser or acceptor and adds words to his signature indicating that he has signed for or on behalf of a principal, or in a representative character, he is not personally liable thereon, but the mere addition to his signature of words describing him as an agent, or as filing a representative character, does not exempt him from personal liability.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
dégager de sa responsabilité personnelle [correct]
CONT: Signature pour le compte d’autrui [...] Le fait de signer une lettre en qualité de tireur, d’endorseur ou d’accepteur et d’y préciser que cette signature est faite pour le compte d’autrui, à titre de mandataire ou de représentant, n’ oblige pas le signataire personnellement. Toutefois, la simple addition à sa signature de mots désignant le signataire comme mandataire ou représentant ne le dégage pas de sa responsabilité personnelle.