English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
direct entry terminal [correct]
DEF: A device from which data are received into a computer immediately, and which edits data at the time of receipt, allowing computer files to be accessed to validate the information entered, and allowing the terminal operator to be notified immediately of any errors.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
terminal branché en direct [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Terminal de système bancaire qui permet d’enregistrer les retraits ou les dépôts directement dans le compte du client.