English (Law of Evidence)
untrustworthy testimony [correct]
CONT: Some people are sentenced to death on the basis of untrustworthy testimony from jailhouse snitches. To obtain convictions, prosecutors sometimes rely on the testimony of jailhouse informants who claim to have heard the defendant confess to the crime while incarcerated.
French (Droit de la preuve)
témoignage indigne de foi [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Est-il possible de condamner quelqu'un sur la base d’un seul témoignage indigne de foi, dicte par l'émotion, sans prendre en compte tous les autres témoignages?