English (Glaciology)
basal sliding [correct]; basal slip [correct, voir observation]
DEF: The sliding of a glacier on its bed.
CONT: The difference between observed and calculated creep velocities is accounted for by basal sliding (Us) ... and in many glaciers U[subscripts] may be the dominant term in ice flow accounting for up to 90% of the motion.
OBS: [This phenomenon] is the result of a glacier reaching its melting point at its base. It accounts for 90% of the glacier's total movement and is responsible for erosion at the ice-rock interface on the beds of glaciers and ice sheets.
OBS: basal slip: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie)
glissement basal [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Gisement d’un glacier sur son lit.
OBS: Phénomène qui compte pour 20 à 90 % de l'écoulement total d’un glacier. Caractéristiques de glaciers dits tempérés qui se trouvent dans des conditions de pression et de température telles qu'au moins la base du glacier est proche de l'état de fusion. Donc, une couche d’eau apparaît à la base du glacier quand ce dernier se bute à des obstacles mineurs qui font varier la pression et amènent l'écoulement du glacier.
OBS: glissement basal : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.