English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Regulations (Urban Studies); Technical Surveys)
preparation of a plot plan [correct]; development of a plot plan [proposition]; creation of a plot plan [proposition]
CONT: Plot plan - A plan of the property and buildings, based upon a visual inspection of the property, reference to recorded surveys and descriptions, and rough on-the-ground measurements, prepared by a licensed professional. This is far less accurate, and far less costly, than a full instrument survey. Most residential mortgage loans other than condominiums will require the preparation of a plot plan.
OBS: This booklet discusses (1) developing a plot plan showing the boundaries and physical features that will affect your design, (2) conducting a site analysis to determine environmental features such as soil type, seasonal sun directions, shade, and wind direction, and (3) locating and developing use areas, such as parking, storage, play and entertainment areas, to accommodate specific activities.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Réglementation (Urbanisme); Levés et relevés techniques (Arpentage))
confection du plan parcellaire [correct, nom féminin]; établissement du plan parcellaire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Balthazard Vignat est employé en 1859 et 1860, en qualité de géomètre à traitement fixe, au service municipal de la Voirie. Il est chargé du tracé des alignements des rues et du levé d’un nouveau plan parcellaire du quartier de Perrache. À la fin de la rédaction de ce dernier, en 1861, à l'instigation de l'ingénieur en chef Bonnet, il s’établit à son compte pour continuer la confection du plan parcellaire de toute la partie de la Ville située à l'ouest du Rhône [...]