English (Phraseology)
take cognizance [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: The broad strategy took cognizance of the challenges and issues arising from the changing business climate involving economic restructuring, increasing trade and globalization and changing demographic factors.
French (Phraséologie)
tenir compte [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: [...] vaste stratégie [qui] a tenu compte des défis et des problèmes découlant de l'évolution du climat des affaires et mettant en cause la restructuration économique, la croissance du commerce et de la mondialisation et l'évolution des facteurs démographiques.