English (Trademarks (Law); Commercial Law; Trade)
inherent distinctiveness [correct]
CONT: To qualify as a trademark, a name, logo or other device used by a business in its marketing activities must either be: (1) unique enough to earn customer recognition on its own (referred to in trademark law as inherent distinctiveness) ...
CONT: In determining whether trademarks ... are confusing, the court or the Registrar, as the case may be, shall have regard to all the surrounding circumstances including ... (a) the inherent distinctiveness of the trademarks or trade names and the extent to which they have become known.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Droit commercial; Commerce)
caractère distinctif inhérent [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: En décidant si les marques de commerce [...] créent de la confusion, le tribunal ou le registraire, selon le cas, tient compte de toutes les circonstances de l'espèce, y compris : a) le caractère distinctif inhérent des marques de commerce ou noms commerciaux, et la mesure dans laquelle ils sont devenus connus.