English (Financial Accounting)
consignment account [correct]
OBS: - on consignment: shipped to a dealer who acts as agent (as for a manufacturer) to sell, auction, or exhibit with the agreement that he may take title to and pay for what he sells, that he must remit the proceeds of sales less commission to the shipper, and that he may return anything left unsold.
French (Comptabilité générale)
compte de consignataire
OBS: Consignation : Une marchandise est en consignation lorsqu'elle est adressée à un agent(le consignataire), en vue de sa vente par celui-ci, pour compte de l'expéditeur, moyennant une rémunération convenue sur le produit de la vente.