English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
breach of the residency obligation [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: A determination by an officer that humanitarian and compassionate considerations relating to a permanent resident, taking into account the best interests of a child directly affected by the determination, justify the retention of permanent resident status overcomes any breach of the residency obligation prior to the determination.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
inobservation de l'obligation de résidence [correct, loi fédérale, nom féminin]
OBS: Le constat par l'agent que des circonstances d’ordre humanitaire relatives au résident permanent compte tenu de l'intérêt supérieur de l'enfant directement touché justifient le maintien du statut rend inopposable l'inobservation de l'obligation précédant le contrôle.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.