English (Vehicle Parking; Plans and Specifications (Construction); Architecture)
clear height [correct]
OBS: The clear height from floor to ceiling should not be less than 7'-4", although it is preferable to maintain a standard of 7'-6" where feasible.
OBS: clearance: the distance by which one object clears another or the space between them.
French (Stationnement; Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Architecture)
hauteur libre [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: La hauteur libre des poutres est approximativement de 0, 40 m et, compte tenu d’une hauteur libre sans poutre de 2, 00 m, la distance de plancher à plancher est de 2, 40 m pour un étage courant.