English (Translation (General); Public Sector Budgeting; Environmental Law)
costs and expenses of the Crown [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Costs and Expenses of the Crown. Costs and expenses recoverable. ... If the Minister directs an action to be taken by or on behalf of Her Majesty in right of Canada to remedy a condition or mitigate damage resulting from an offence under this Act that arises out of this Division, the costs and expenses of and incidental to taking that action, to the extent that they can be established to have been reasonably incurred in the circumstances, are recoverable by Her Majesty in right of Canada from the person who committed the offence with costs in proceedings brought or taken therefor in the name of Her Majesty in any court of competent jurisdiction.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Budget des collectivités publiques; Droit environnemental)
dépenses de l'État [nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Dépenses de l'État. Recouvrement des dépenses. [...] Dans les cas où le ministre fait prendre, par Sa Majesté du chef du Canada ou pour son compte, des mesures visant à remédier à la situation créée par une contravention à la présente section constituant une infraction à la présente loi, ou à atténuer les dommages qui en découlent, les dépenses directes ou indirectes occasionnées par les mesures, pour autant qu'elles se justifient dans les circonstances, peuvent être recouvrées auprès de l'auteur de l'infraction, avec les frais et dépens de toute action éventuellement engagée à cette fin au nom de Sa Majesté devant tout tribunal compétent.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.