English (Special-Language Phraseology; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
compel an employer [correct]
CONT: No trade union or person acting on behalf of a trade union shall seek to compel an employer to bargain collectively with the trade union ....
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Conventions collectives et négociations)
obliger un employeur [correct]
CONT: Il est interdit à tout syndicat et à quiconque agit pour son compte : a) de chercher à obliger un employeur à négocier collectivement avec lui [...].