English (Banking; Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law))
hold a cheque [correct, verbe]
CONT: Financial institutions advertise that they are able to process cheques within 24 hours, therefore 24 hours should constitute the maximum period that a bank is able to hold a cheque.
CONT: While the proposed legislation would be facilitating the establishment of a limit on the time that banks can hold a cheque, the government is finalizing the agreement with the banking industry.
OBS: The preferred Canadian spelling form is "cheque," not "check."
French (Banque; Effets de commerce (Droit))
retenir un chèque [correct]
CONT: [...] la pratique normale des institutions aux États-Unis est de retenir un chèque jusqu'à vérification de la disponibilité des fonds dans le compte de l'émetteur.
OBS: Aucun établissement financier ne devrait geler ou retenir un chèque du gouvernement lorsque le client est en mesure de fournir de solides pièces d’identité.