English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
order-notify shipment
DEF: A shipment covered by an "order" bill of lading, consigned by the shipper to himself at destination, with instructions that the consignee (customer) be notified.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
envoi "à l'ordre de - notifier" [nom masculin]
DEF: Envoi couvert par un connaissement à ordre, établi fréquemment à l'ordre même de l'expéditeur et comportant un avis de notification du destinataire.