English (Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics)
onion address [correct]
DEF: A standardized Internet domain name used by onion services that end in .onion and is designed to be self-authenticating.
CONT: Because Tor is dynamic and intentionally re-routes traffic in unpredictable ways, an onion address makes both the information provider (you) and the person accessing the information (your traffic) difficult to trace by one another, by intermediate network hosts, or by an outsider.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
adresse oignon [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Nom de domaine Internet normalisé utilisé par les services oignon se terminant par .onion et [conçu] pour être auto-authentifiable.
CONT: Comme tout autre site Web, vous devrez connaître l'adresse d’un service oignon afin de vous y connecter. Une adresse oignon est une chaîne de 56 lettres et chiffres presque tous générés aléatoirement, suivie par «. onion».