English (Artificial Intelligence; Software)
method of assumed states [correct]
CONT: The method of assumed states uses a piecewise linear approximation for complicated devices. The method requires assuming in which linear region a device is operating. EL has two possible states for diodes (on or off) and three states for transistors (active, cutoff, and saturated). Once a state is assumed, EL can use tractable linear expressions for the propagation analysis ....
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels)
méthode d'états assumés [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Assumer : accepter consciemment une situation, un état physique et leurs conséquences.