English (Advertising Techniques)
subliminal advertising
DEF: An advertising technique in which messages are flashed so fast on a television or motion-picture screen that the viewer does not see them consciously but absorbs them through the subconscious mind.
French (Techniques publicitaires)
publicité subliminale [nom féminin]
DEF: Tentative de faire parvenir aux consommateurs un message publicitaire qui serait enregistré dans leur inconscient sans être consciemment perçu.