English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
over-control [verbe]; overcontrol [verbe]
DEF: To move the aircraft's controls more than is necessary for the desired performance causing the aircraft's attitude to be displaced farther than intended.
CONT: You must make a conscious effort not to over-control with the rudder pedals.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
exagérer l'action exercée
CONT: Il faut donc faire un effort conscient pour ne pas exagérer l'action exercée sur le palonnier.