English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
nose-low recovery
CONT: Nose-Low Recovery. Recognize a nose-low unusual attitude by a nose-low indication on the ADI (attitude director indicator) and/or standby AI (attitude indicator) accompanied by increasing airspeed and decreasing altitude. Once again, first neutralize the controls and then analyze the performance and attitude instruments to determine the best recovery.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
rattrapage d'une assiette en piqué [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Rattrapage d’une assiette anormale. But : Déterminer si le candidat peut sortir rapidement d’une assiette anormale par référence aux instruments, sans l'indicateur d’assiette ni le conservateur de cap. Description : L'examinateur prendra les commandes pour mettre l'avion dans une(1) assiette de vol anormale, en piqué ou en cabré prononcé, puis rendra les commandes au candidat en lui demandant de revenir au vol normal.