English (Slaughterhouses; Animal Feed (Agric.))
rendered product [correct]
CONT: On December 5, 2000, the EU [European Union] Farm Council met to discuss the Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE) situation in the EU and develop regulations relating to feeding rendered products to livestock. ... It is believed that BSE is transmitted through the feeding of rendered products from infected animals. As a result, the EU farm council has proposed a 6 month ban on feeding rendered products to livestock beginning in January 2001. This proposal bans the use of all animal protein meals from feeds including feather meal and blood meal. Fish meal is also banned for use in cattle feed but is allowed in feed destined for fish, poultry, and hogs.
French (Abattoirs; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
produits d'équarrissage [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; produits de l'équarrissage [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Les protéines que renferment les produits d’équarrissage impropres à la consommation humaine constituent une source importante de salmonelles. La chaleur dégagée au moment de l'équarrissage détruit les salmonelles présentes dans le produit brut, mais le produit fini est souvent recontaminé avant de quitter l'usine. Tous les efforts devraient tendre à empêcher une telle recontamination.