English (Food Preservation and Canning; Commercial Fishing)
clam cannery [correct]
CONT: The ROI capital investments in 2003 included the acquisition of licences and quotas in May 2003, the completion of Clearwater's second factory freezer scallop vessel, the expansion of our clam cannery and the expansion of our crab plant.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Pêche commerciale)
conserverie de myes [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: conserverie : désigne un établissement où sont fabriquées des conserves de poisson pour la consommation humaine.