English (The Heart; Anesthesia and Recovery)
cardioplegia [correct]
DEF: Arrest of contraction of the myocardium, as may be induced by the use of chemical compounds or of cold (cryocardioplegia) in the performance of surgery upon the heart.
CONT: Coronary bypass reoperations ... Operative risk is higher owing to the possibility of myocardial ischemia from manipulating partially obstructed atheromatous grafts and the increased risk of bleeding from adhesions. Currently utilizing a "no touch" technique with early onset of femerofemoral cardiopulmonary bypass and improved retrograde cardioplegia myocardial protection, the risk of reoperative surgery has now decreased almost to that of primary operations.
French (Cœur; Anesthésie et réanimation)
cardioplégie [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La réduction de la consommation myocardique en oxygène est principalement obtenue par l'arrêt de l'activité contractile du cœur, l'hypothermie n’ intervient que secondairement pour réduire encore plus les besoins énergétiques du myocarde; c'est le principe de base de la cardioplégie dite normothermique.