English (Sewing (General); Clothing (General))
hang tag [correct]; swing tag [correct]
CONT: Modifications of the Care Label Rule ... Last year, the FTC began allowing symbols-only care labels provided that a hang tag or some other explanation of the symbols accompanied the garment. At the beginning of 1999, the explanatory tags will no longer be required.
CONT: The hang tag, also called the swing tag, is the red heart tag attached to Ty Beanies Babies.
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
étiquette volante [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Industrie Canada. Guide du Règlement sur l'étiquetage et l'annonce des textiles [...] Les articles textiles de consommation [...] doivent porter une étiquette non permanente, notamment une étiquette volante [...] ou, si le fournisseur le désire, une étiquette permanente. Il est possible d’utiliser plus d’une étiquette pour fournir les renseignements prescrits.