English (Sports (General); Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
sporting behaviour [correct]; sporting behavior [correct]
CONT: Research on athletes and coaches shows that appropriate sporting behavior can be developed in both game and practice situations. Positive sporting behavior is important because it can affect team cohesion, respect among opponents, and emotional control. Athletes also learn important lessons in sport that will transfer to other settings, such as school and non sport activities.
CONT: Its authors identified the need for interventions designed to address appropriate sporting behaviour.
OBS: "Behaviour" is the preferred spelling in Canada.
French (Sports (Généralités); Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
comportement sportif [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Sur le plan du surinvestissement sportif, le cumul de plusieurs comportements sportifs constitue un indicateur de pratiques d’excès. Le recours à la consommation de substances dopantes dans des situations définies constitue également un indicateur de pratiques d’excès.