English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Medication; Clinical Psychology)
sedative dependence [correct, voir observation, nom]; sedative dependency [correct, voir observation, nom]
CONT: The term "sedative dependence" describes the psychic and physical dependence from medications that are classified as "sedatives" because of their relaxing, sleep-inducing properties.
OBS: sedative dependence; sedative dependency: Not to be confused with "addiction," which includes cravings and urges despite the associated negative consequences.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Médicaments; Psychologie clinique)
dépendance aux sédatifs [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: dépendance aux sédatifs : Ne pas confondre avec la désignation «dépendance» utilisée comme synonyme de la désignation «addiction», qui comprend une envie irrépressible de consommer une substance ou d’adopter un comportement malgré les conséquences négatives associées.