English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Medication; Clinical Psychology)
hypnotic dependence [correct, voir observation, nom]; hypnotic dependency [correct, voir observation, nom]
CONT: Although the most recent pharmacotherapies for insomnia appear to be safe and effective for up to a year ..., chronic insomnia is a long-term problem for many people and hypnotic dependency remains a serious consideration ...
OBS: hypnotic dependence; hypnotic dependency: Not to be confused with "addiction," which includes cravings and urges despite the associated negative consequences.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Médicaments; Psychologie clinique)
dépendance aux hypnotiques [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: La dépendance aux hypnotiques est caractérisée par l’apparition d’une insomnie de rebond à l’arrêt du traitement.
OBS: dépendance aux hypnotiques : Ne pas confondre avec la désignation «dépendance» utilisée comme synonyme de la désignation «addiction», qui comprend une envie irrépressible de consommer une substance ou d’adopter un comportement malgré les conséquences négatives associées.