English (Language (General))
consonance
DEF: Consonance is the repetition of a pattern of consonants within words in which the separating vowels differ, as in the pairs "leaf" and "loaf" or "room" and "roam".
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
consonance [nom féminin]
CONT: La prononciation du japonais s’apparente à celle de l'espagnol ou de l'italien en raison de la consonance semblable des voyelles, et de l'ordonnance consonne-voyelle, consonne voyelle.