English (Atomic Physics)
atomic ratio [correct]
CONT: How could we find the correct atomic ratios? It would help if we knew the ratio of the atomic masses: for example, if we knew that the oxygen to hydrogen mass ratio were 8:1, then we could conclude that the atomic ratio in water would be 1 oxygen and 1 hydrogen.
OBS: atomic ratio: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique atomique)
rapport atomique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: On constate que lorsque le rapport atomique Mg/(Ca+Mg), désigné par R[ c], dans les coprécipités est compris entre 6 et 44 %, ces derniers présentent un rapport atomique(Ca+Mg)/P constant et égal à 1, 23.
OBS: rapport atomique : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.