English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Soil Science)
soil water percentage [correct]
DEF: The percentage of water in soil based on the weight of material oven-dried at 100°C. It is the ratio, expressed in percentage, of (a) the weight of a given volume of soil under specified conditions minus the weight of such soil after it has been dried in an oven at a temperature of 100°C until its weight becomes constant to (b) the weight of such volume of oven-dried soil.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Science du sol)
pourcentage d'eau dans le sol [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Rapport entre la masse d’un échantillon de sol, dans certaines conditions, moins la masse constante qu'il aura atteinte après avoir été séché à 100°C, et la masse de cet échantillon de sol séché au four.