English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry; Fires and Explosions; Fire Prevention)
Kst value [correct, voir observation]
CONT: If the maximum rate of pressure rise ... of a dust is determined in a standard 1 m3 vessel according to the standardized test procedures, this value equals the so-called dust explosion constant Kst. This maximum rate of pressure rise, or Kst value, is an indication for the vehemence of the explosion and also defines the speed required to be able to release the explosion pressure at an early stage (explosion venting), or to extinguish it (explosion suppression).
OBS: Kst value: Kst value.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie analytique; Feux et explosions; Prévention des incendies)
valeur Kst [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Si la vitesse d’augmentation de pression maximale [...] d’une poudre est déterminée dans un récipient standardisé d’un mètre cube selon des procédures de test conventionnelles, cette valeur peut être considérée comme identique à ladite constante d’explosion de poussière Kst. Cette vitesse maximale d’augmentation de pression ou «valeur Kst» est une indication de l'intensité de l'explosion et définit également la vitesse à laquelle il faut intervenir pour pouvoir évacuer l'explosion par évent(décharge de l'explosion) ou l'étouffer(suppression de l'explosion).
OBS: valeur Kst : valeur Kst.