English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
basic hydrograph [correct]
OBS: Commons (1942) suggested that a dimensionless hydrograph, the so-called basic hydrograph, would give an acceptable approximation of the flood hydrograph on any basin. (...) It is divided so that the base time is expressed as 100 units, the peak discharge as 60 units and the area as a constant 1.196.5 units.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
hydrogramme de base
OBS: Commons(1942) suggéra qu'un hydrogramme sans dimension, appelé hydrogramme de base, donnerait une approximation acceptable de l'hydrogramme de crue d’un bassin.(...) Il est divisé de façon à ce que le temps de base comprenne 100 unités, le débit de pointe, 60 unités et l'aire, une valeur constante de 1, 196. 5 unités.