English (Office Automation)
assisted hyphenation system
OBS: The WP scans the text to find any word which straddles the hot zone. It stops and presents the word in context to the operator, who can then insert a hyphen where necessary or accept the word without hyphenation.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
coupure de mots assistée par le système [nom féminin]
OBS: Le système de traitement de texte parcourt le texte pour y repérer tout mot qui chevauche une zone litigieuse. Il s’arrête et présente le mot dans son contexte à l'opérateur, qui insère alors un trait d’union là où il le faut ou accepte le mot sans trait d’union.