English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
addicted [voir observation, adjectif]; hooked [voir observation, adjectif, familier]
OBS: addicted; hooked: These designations are often considered stigmatizing. However, there is no generally accepted synonym to replace them. One strategy to avoid using them is to replace them by the expression "who has a substance use disorder," where the word substance can be replaced by a specific substance, depending on the context.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
accro [voir observation, adjectif, familier]
OBS: accro : Cette désignation est souvent considérée comme stigmatisante. Toutefois, il n’ existe pas de synonyme généralement accepté pour la remplacer. Une des stratégies permettant de l'éviter est de la remplacer par l'expression «qui a un trouble lié à l'usage d’une substance psychoactive», où «substance psychoactive» peut être remplacé par une substance précise selon le contexte.
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía)
adicto [correct, adjectif]