English (Tort Law (common law))
customary precautions [correct, pluriel]
CONT: If the pipeline operator undertook customary precautions ... on what grounds can it be held liable for the alleged accident?
OBS: customary precautions: term usually used in plural in this context.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
précautions d'usage [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: précautions d’usage : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.