English (Artificial Intelligence; Software)
state-dependent decision [correct]
CONT: Since the first notions of systems exhibiting adaptive, learning, or self-requiring behaviour were introduced ... engineers lacked the technology to implement most of the notions. Specifically the two items generally needed to implement them were stable, high gain amplifiers and the ability to execute algorithms' and make state-dependent decisions.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels)
décision situationnelle [correct, nom masculin]; décision liée à l'état [proposition]
OBS: Voir aussi sémantique situationnelle. Comparer à contextuel, dépendant du contexte.