English (Technical Textiles; Thermal Insulation)
thermal insulating shield [correct]
CONT: ... thermal and solar shield is mainly designed to protect greenhouses and glass architectural structures. It is made of fabrics with closed meshes ... Thanks to its closed compactness, it can also be used as a thermal insulating shield ... .
French (Textiles techniques; Isolation thermique)
écran d'isolation thermique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'écran thermique et solaire [...] est destiné principalement à la protection de serres et de structures à architecture verre. II est réalisé en tissu à mailles jetées bloquées [...] II peut également servir d’écran d’isolation thermique en empêchant, de par sa contexture fermée, le passage ou la convection de l'air [...].