English (Private-Sector Honorary Distinctions; Industry/University Relations)
Interamerica Prize [correct, Québec]
OBS: At its biennial congress, the Inter-American Organization for Higher Education awards the Interamerica Prize to university, political and socio-economic figures who have greatly contributed to the development of higher education and the strengthening of scientific and cultural ties in the Americas. At the same time, this prize highlights the recipients’ role in increasing integration of the peoples of the American continent through sustainable development.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du secteur privé; Relations industrie-université)
Prix Interamérica [correct, Québec]
OBS: À l'occasion de son congrès biennal, l'Organisation universitaire interaméricaine décerne le Prix Interamérica à des personnalités des milieux universitaire, politique ou socio-économique ayant contribué de façon éminente au développement de l'enseignement supérieur dans les Amériques et au renforcement des liens scientifiques et culturels entre les pays du continent. Ce prix souligne en même temps leur rôle en matière de développement durable de ces pays, dans une perspective d’intégration croissante des peuples du continent.