English (Petrography)
red beds [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; redbeds [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; continental redbeds [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; red bed succession [correct]; redbed sequence [correct]
DEF: Sedimentary strata composed largely of sandstone, siltstone, and shale, with locally thin units of conglomerate, limestone, or marl, that are predominantly red in color due to the presence of ferric oxide (hematite) usually coating individual grains.
CONT: Sandstone-uranium-vanadium-base metal deposits ... are found in terrestrial sediments ... As a result, the host rocks are often red in color and for this reason copper deposits of this type are commonly referred to as "red bed copper." ... copper mineralization ... is widespread in red bed successions though it is not often up to ore grade.
OBS: red beds; redbeds; continental redbeds: terms used in the plural when collectively used to mean a whole series or succession of strata.
OBS: redbeds: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
couches rouges [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]; couches rouges continentales [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]; couches rouges de milieu continental [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]; formations rouges [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]; séquence de couches rouges [correct, nom féminin]; série gréseuse rouge continentale [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] pour beaucoup de dépôts métallifères à dominante stratiforme, un rapport de causalité direct entre le dépôt des métaux et celui de leur enveloppe sédimentaire est contesté. Il s’agit, par exemple, de l’uranium et du cuivre dans les séries gréseuses rouges continentales (Red beds) [...]
OBS: couches rouges : terme appliqué aux roches sédimentaires rouges.
OBS: couches rouges; formations rouges; couches rouges continentales; couches rouges de milieu continental : termes collectifs utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: couches rouges : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Petrografía)
capas rojas [nom féminin, pluriel]; red-beds