English (Medical Imaging)
boost dose [correct]; boost [correct]
CONT: The pathology report showed that there was a small clump of cancer cells (a fraction of a millimetre across) very close to the margin of the removed tumour, and the radiotherapist has decided to give the customary dose of radiotherapy to the breast, plus an extra "boost" dose to the place where the tumour was. [The] boost will reduce the chance of a local recurrence of the cancer just as if the cancer had not reached the edge of the excised areas.
French (Imagerie médicale)
complément d'irradiation [correct, nom masculin]; complément de dose d'irradiation [correct, nom masculin]; complément de dose [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Dans certains cas où l'histologie a mis en évidence des facteurs de risque accrus de récidive : tumeur multifocale, contingent intracanalaire important, un complément de dose est souhaitable, délivré par curiethérapie : 15 à 20 Gy en 24 à 48 heures.