English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Engineering)
quota base [correct]; basic quota [proposition]
CONT: A producer may assign any part of his quota base to the delivery of a particular kind of grain. He may, if he wishes, confine his entire quota base to the delivery of wheat or barley. The number of acres assigned to each grain by an individual producer determines the quantities of that grain he is able to deliver under specific quotas to a primary elevator.
French (Culture des céréales; Génie agricole)
base de contingentement [correct, nom féminin]; quota de base [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: Un producteur peut consacrer une partie quelconque de sa base de contingentement à une classe particulière de céréales. S’ il le veut, il peut consacrer la totalité de cette base au blé ou à l'orge. Le nombre d’acres que consacre un producteur à la culture de chaque céréale détermine les quantités de céréales qu'il peut livrer à un silo de collecte suivant des contingents précis.