English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
time standard
DEF: A continuously operating device used for the realization of a time scale in accordance with the definition of the second.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
étalon de temps [nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif maintenu en fonctionnement continu servant à la réalisation d’une échelle de temps conformément à la définition de la seconde.