English (Government Contracts; Federal Administration)
qualification program [correct]
DEF: The entire process by which products are obtained from suppliers, examined and tested and then identified on a qualified products list.
OBS: The qualification process includes an evaluation of the manufacturer's facilities and capabilities to meet requirements on a continuing basis.
French (Marchés publics; Administration fédérale)
programme d'homologation [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Processus complet par lequel les produits obtenus des fournisseurs sont examinés et testés, puis identifiés à partir d’une liste de produits homologués.
OBS: Le processus d’homologation comprend l'évaluation de la capacité du fournisseur de répondre de façon continue aux exigences déterminées.