English (Routes of Administration (Pharmacology); Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
continuous infusion [correct, nom]
OBS: A continuous infusion involves administering an entire dose of medication or fluids over an extended period without interruption.
French (Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie); Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
perfusion continue [correct, nom féminin]; infusion continue [à éviter, anglicisme, nom féminin]
OBS: Une perfusion continue permet d’administrer la totalité d’une dose de médicament ou de liquide pendant une période prolongée sans interruption.