English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Vessels (Medicine))
effective orifice area [correct]; EOA [correct]
CONT: The effective orifice area (EOA) is the standard parameter for the clinical assessment of aortic stenosis severity.
CONT: The Gorlin formula can also be used to estimate effective orifice area with catheter measurements.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Vaisseaux (Médecine))
surface valvulaire effective [correct, nom féminin]; SVE [correct, nom féminin]; surface fonctionnelle [correct, nom féminin]; SF [correct, nom féminin]; SF
CONT: La SVE peut être mesurée par échocardiographie Doppler en utilisant l'équation de continuité ou par cathétérisme cardiaque en utilisant la formule de Gorlin.