English (Offences and crimes; Restrictive Practices (Law))
refer criminal matters [correct]
CONT: These tools are outlined in the Bureau's Conformity Continuum and include: ... the ability to refer criminal matters to the Attorney General of Canada, who then decides whether to prosecute before the courts ...
French (Infractions et crimes; Pratiques restrictives (Droit))
renvoyer des affaires criminelles [correct]
CONT: Ces outils sont décrits dans le Continuum de l'observation de la loi du Bureau et comprennent :[...] la capacité de renvoyer des affaires criminelles au procureur général du Canada qui décidera alors s’il y a poursuite devant la cour [...]