English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
continuum of operations [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: An ongoing series of military responses in support of strategic objectives.
OBS: These responses may range along the spectrum of conflict from peacetime engagements to major combat.
OBS: continuum of operations: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
continuum des opérations [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Suite de réactions militaires pour soutenir des objectifs stratégiques.
OBS: continuum des opérations : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.