English (Computer Graphics)
clip [correct, verbe]
DEF: To truncate information by removing those parts of a displayed image that is outside a given boundary.
OBS: Term and definition given by the President of the Canadian Committee for ISO standards in information technology.
French (Infographie)
découper [correct, verbe]
DEF: Couper régulièrement en suivant un contour, un tracé.