English (Trimming and Embroidery)
Roman stitch [correct]; Roumanian stitch; Janina stitch
CONT: Roman stitch is a versatile, pretty, knotted stitch that can be worked in various sizes, either horizontally or vertically. To work vertically, begin at top right side of area. Work a horizontal stitch from left to right over 4 vertical threads, bring needle up 2 meshes to the left, and make a small vertical (holding) stitch over horizontal stitch and thread. Continue, bringing needle up in mesh directly below start of first stitch and repeating horizontal and holding stitches to end of area. Start next row at top, to left of row just completed.
French (Passementerie et broderie)
point roman [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Ce point peut se travailler dans n’ importe quelle direction, mais pour mieux faire comprendre son exécution, l'explication est donnée pour un travail de haut en bas. Sortir l'aiguille sur le contour gauche et la repiquer sur celui de droite, au même niveau, mais avant de serrer le point, sortir l'aiguille au-dessus du point, un peu à droite du tracé du milieu. Tirer le fil à fond et repiquer l'aiguille un peu à gauche du même tracé, en passant par-dessus le point horizontal. Reprendre à, tout près du point précédent, en veillant à ce que les petits points obliques, qui maintiennent les longs points, forment une ligne continue au milieu de la forme.