English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
contouring system
CONT: Contouring systems have the greatest flexibility. ... straight lines at any angle, circles, conics, or any other mathematically definable configuration can be executed.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
système de contournage [nom masculin]
CONT: Les systèmes de contournage permettent tous d’obtenir une trajectoire rectiligne. Avec certains, il est possible d’obtenir un cercle et même une parabole.