English (Rules of Court; Special-Language Phraseology)
circumvent the limitation period [correct]
CONT: ... no reasonable person reading paragraphs 24 and 25 of the Claim would understand that relief was being sought for defamatory statements ... In my view, these paragraphs are now so characterized in an effort to circumvent the two-year limitation period on actions for defamation ...
French (Règles de procédure; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
contourner le délai de prescription [correct]
CONT: [...] aucune personne raisonnable lisant les paragraphes 24 and 25 de la Déclaration comprendrait qu'on sollicite une réparation pour des déclarations diffamatoires [...]. À mon avis, ces paragraphes sont maintenant intitulés ainsi dans le but de contourner le délai de prescription applicable aux actions en diffamation [...].