English (Fires and Explosions; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
smoke column [correct]
DEF: Smoke and other gases that form a column-shaped mass above a fire, characterized by sharply defined, billowed edges.
French (Feux et explosions; Incendies de végétation)
colonne de fumée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Masse de fumée et de gaz associée à un incendie, qui se distingue par ses contours nettement définis.