English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
accent [verbe]; pick out the moulding [verbe]; raise moulding by colour [verbe]
CONT: Highlighting, in antiquing, [means] accenting raised areas on furniture with a lighter tone than the crevices, [or] emphasizing the impression of relief by making certain parts of a finished surface lighter than the general color of that surface.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
réchampir [correct, normalisé]; rechampir [correct]
DEF: Faire ressortir un fond ou marquer les contours d’un ornement par opposition de couleurs. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: réchampir : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.