English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
registered aircraft [correct]; aircraft on register [correct]
OBS: Every aircraft carries a registration. Civil registered aircraft are allocated a registration with a prefix which identifies the country of ownership. Each registration is carried on the aircraft somewhere - either on the tail (hence the term "tail number") or on the aircraft fuselage. For example, aircraft registered in the United Kingdom carry a registration beginning G-; France beginning with F-; Germany beginning with D-; the United States of America beginning with N.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
aéronef immatriculé [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Chaque État contractant s’engage à fournir, sur demande, à tout autre État contractant ou à l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale, des renseignements sur l'immatriculation et la propriété de tout aéronef immatriculé dans ledit État.