English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
settling chamber
OBS: the first problem is to supply a sufficient pressure ratio between the -- and the air exit to start and sustain the flow either by compressors or by storing air at adequate pressure.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
chambre de tranquillisation
OBS: une--, suivie d’un collecteur qui contracte fortement la veine, est souvent utilisée simultanément pour produire les mêmes effets.