English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
class claim [correct]
CONT: Crown privilege is usually claimed over a document or testimony because of its contents or class... A class claim is made on the ground that the evidence (invariably a document) belongs to a class which should not be disclosed. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 447)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
revendication générique [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: revendication générique : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Terme contracté pour "claim of class privilege".