English (The Skin)
epidermophytosis
CONT: Diseases transmissible by swimming-pool water are numerous, but the most common are: ... epidermophytosis due to a fungus which attaches itself to the skin between the toes and which is contracted particularly easily when walking on the areas around the pool.
French (Appareil cutané)
épidermophytie [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les maladies transmissibles par l'eau des baignades sont très nombreuses mais les plus fréquentes sont :[...] les épidermophyties dues à un champignon qui se fixe sur la peau entre les doigts de pieds et que l'on contracte surtout en marchant sur les plages entourant le bassin.