English (Theoretical Astronomy; Astronomy)
protogalaxy [correct]
DEF: A vast mass of gas, contracting under its own gravity but not yet (or not extensively) formed into stars, postulated as a preliminary stage in the evolution of a galaxy.
French (Astronomie théorique; Astronomie)
protogalaxie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Nuage de gaz à partir duquel se forme une galaxie, par contraction gravitationnelle.
Spanish (Astronomía teórica; Astronomía)
protogalaxia [nom féminin]