English (Symptoms (Medicine))
trismus [correct]; lockjaw [correct]
DEF: Spasm of the masticatory muscles, with difficulty in opening the mouth (lockjaw); a characteristic early symptom of tetanus.
OBS: The term "trismus" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
trismus [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Contraction tonique des muscles masticateurs qui rend l'ouverture de la bouche difficile; c'est un symptôme caractéristique du tétanos.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
trismo [correct, nom masculin]