English (Nervous System)
Cyon's experiment [correct]
DEF: The experiment demonstrating that stimulation of an intact ventral spinal nerve root produces a stronger muscle contraction than the same stimulus applied to a divided nerve root.
French (Système nerveux)
expérience de Cyon [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Expérience montrant que la stimulation d’une racine nerveuse spinale antérieure intacte provoque une contraction musculaire plus importante que la stimulation d’une racine nerveuse spinale antérieure multiple.