English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
law of the partnership [correct]; partnership law [correct]
DEF: The rule that the parties' agreement controls the features of a partnership.
CONT: Federal law plays a minimal role in partnership law except in the context of a diversity action, or in instances where a partnership agreement contains an effective choice-of-law provision designating the application of federal law.
OBS: Partnership: An association of two or more persons engaged in a business enterprise in which the profits and losses are shared proportionally. The legal definition of a partnership is generally stated as "an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit."
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
convention des associés [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Convention intervenue entre les membres d’une personne morale constituée en société de personnes ou de professionnels sur la répartition des profits et des pertes reliés à leur société.
CONT: La liquidation conventionnelle est régie par les statuts ou la convention des associés survenue après la dissolution de la société
OBS: En matière contractuelle, il existe un principe qui énonce : le contrat fait loi entre les parties contractantes. On pourrait dire qu'il s’agit des obligations contenues dans une convention intervenue entre les associés d’un cabinet d’avocats ou de médecins, etc.