English (Information Processing (Informatics))
relay open system [correct, normalisé]
DEF: An open system that performs functions such as routing or protocol conversion, enabling data received from one end open system to be forwarded to another end open system.
OBS: relay open system: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
système ouvert relais [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Système ouvert qui assure des fonctions telles que le routage et la conversion de protocole, permettant de faire suivre des données provenant d’un système ouvert d’extrémité vers un autre système ouvert d’extrémité.
OBS: système ouvert relais : terme et définition reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.